Privacy Policy

Last updated: 11 March 2024

Privacy Statement

Dazult fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear and explicit permission.

Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated securely and confidentially in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Collection and use of personal information

This website does not collect any personal data, apart from information that you volunteer, when providing feedback or subscribing to be notified about a product or service for example.

Any information you provide in this way is used only for its specified purpose. For other types of information collected relating to website visitors see below.

Information we routinely collect

We may collect the following information from each user of this site:

  • statistical information (IP address and hostname, web browser version, pages visited and so on)
  • the previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used

What we use the information for

We use this information to analyse the usage patterns of the website in order to improve the website's effectiveness. We will neither make attempts to identify individual visitors, nor associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

It is our policy never to disclose such information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless explicitly stated (see Google Analytics section below), or obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. The cookies used on this website are as follows:

Cookie Duration Provider Status Purpose More information
csrftoken 1 year Dazult Required Used to prevent Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF) attacks Django CSRF documentation
sessionid 1 year Dazult Required Used to store session information Django sessions documentation
_ga 2 years Google Analytics Optional Used to distinguish users Google Analytics cookie usage
_gid 24 hours Google Analytics Optional Used to distinguish users Google Analytics cookie usage
_gat 1 minute Google Analytics Optional Used to throttle request rate Google Analytics cookie usage

Further information or to make a request

If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention. To do so, you can contact the Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@dazult.com

Technical terms used in this statement

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Opera.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company's computer), expressed in internet protocol code (for example 3.236.143.154). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.